STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. RAMON L. ELLENDER
[…] Doing so would be inappropriate and contrary to the efficient administration of criminal justice, and effectively result in bad policy. Id. at 683. 16 In Dahlem, the supreme court stated in a footnote: We agree with Judge Kuhn’s concurrence in the court of appeal’s opinion, which states: ....[T]rial of the defendant by a six-person jury was dictated by law in this case. The district attorney, in the exercise of his discretion, elected to charge the defendant pursuant to La. R.S. 14:98 with a fourthoffense DWI. Under La. R.S. 14:98(E)(1)(a), the punishment for fourthoffense DWI is imprisonment with or without hard labor for not less than ten years and not more than thirty years and a $5,000.00 fine. In accordance with La. Const. art. I, sec. 17(A), such a case “shall be tried before a jury or six persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict.” See also La.C.Cr.P. art. 782(A). In reliance on these constitutional and statutory provisions, the State, the defense, and the trial court worked together to select a six-person jury to try this case.