STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. RAMON L. ELLENDER
[…] Two years of the sentence of imprisonment shall be imposed without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence. Except in compliance with R.S. 13 14:98.5(B)(1), the mandatory minimum sentence cannot be served on home incarceration. Relative felonies are tried by a six-person jury, pursuant to La.Const. art. 1, § 17, which in 2015 provided in pertinent part (emphasis added): (A) Jury Trial in Criminal Cases. A criminal case in which the punishment may be capital shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor or confinement without hard labor for more than six months shall be tried before a jury of six persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. Thus, according to the Bill of Information, Defendant was charged with a relative felony that required a six-person jury under the constitution. Defendant contends, however, that because he was on parole for a prior DWI fourth offense when he was arrested for his current conviction, La.R.S. 14:98.4(C) requires him to serve his time at hard labor, which requires a twelve-person jury. Pursuant to La.R.S. 14:98.4(C) (emphasis added): If the offender has previously received the benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence on a conviction of a fourth or subsequent offense violation of R.S. 14:98, then on a subsequent conviction of a fourth or subsequent offense, notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary and regardless of whether the offense occurred before or after an earlier conviction, the offender shall be fined five thousand dollars and imprisoned at hard labor for not less than ten nor more than thirty years.