STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. DAVID BILLY PARKER, JR.
[…] Accordingly, we find that the verdict was surely unattributable to the trial court’s denial of Defendant’s motion for mistrial, even if that denial was error. ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NUMBER TWO: Defendant argues the non-unanimous jury verdict violated his constitutional rights. He recognizes Louisiana courts have rejected this argument. However, “because the United States Supreme Court and/or the Louisiana Supreme Court may yet revisit the issue[,]” he preserved the issue for appeal. Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 782(A) provides a defendant charged in a case “in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.” This language reflects the provisions of La.Const. art. 1, §17. The Louisiana Supreme Court has held La.Code Crim.P. art. 782(A) does not violate the Fifth, Sixth, and Fourteenth Amendments of the federal Constitution. State v.