STATE IN THE INTEREST OF Vs.
[…] Hebert also stated that G.B. is incarcerated and, as such, has not completed his case plan. It is clear from the record that the trial court did not commit manifest error in ruling that B.B. had not completed her case plan. Although she successfully completed a large portion of the case plan, there were still issues that remained unresolved. Accordingly, this assignment of error is without merit. 5 II. Second Assignment of Error In her second assignment of error, B.B. contends that the trial court committed manifest error in its determination of reasonable efforts pursuant to La.Ch.Code art. 702. Louisiana Children’s Code Article 702 (emphasis added) governs permanency hearings and provides, in pertinent part: B. The court shall conduct a permanency hearing within nine months after the disposition hearing if the child was removed prior to disposition or within twelve months if the child was removed at disposition, but in no case more than twelve months after the removal. Permanency reviews shall continue to be held at least once every twelve months thereafter until the child is permanently placed or earlier upon motion of a party for good cause shown or on the court’s own motion. C. The court shall determine the permanent plan for the child that is most appropriate and in the best interest of the child in accordance with the following priorities of placement: .... E. Except as otherwise provided in Article 672.1, the court shall determine whether the department has made reasonable efforts to reunify the parent and child or to finalize the child’s placement in an alternative safe and permanent home in accordance with the child’s permanent plan. The child’s health and safety will be the paramount concern in the court’s determination of the permanent plan. In its written judgment, the trial court found that the DCFS made reasonable efforts, based upon the health and safety of the children, to finalize the permanent plan.