STATE IN THE INTEREST OF Vs.
[…] In.A. then perfected this appeal. ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR In.A. assigns the following as errors: 1. The trial court failed to make any particularized finding regarding the Department’s reasonable efforts to reunite In.A. with I.A. 2. A permanency change was not warranted by the evidence presented at the permanency hearing. 3. The Department made no reasonable efforts to reunify In.A. with I.A., so that the trial court’s approval of the permanent placement plan of adoption was error. DISCUSSION The permanent disposition of CINC cases by hearing is governed by La.Ch.Code art. 702, which provides, in pertinent part: B. The court shall conduct a permanency hearing within nine months after the disposition hearing if the child was removed prior to disposition or within twelve months if the child was removed at disposition, but in no case more than twelve months after the removal. Permanency reviews shall continue to be held at least once every twelve months thereafter until the child is permanently placed or earlier upon motion of a party for good cause shown or on the court’s own motion. C. The court shall determine the permanent plan for the child that is most appropriate and in the best interest of the child in accordance with the following priorities of placement: (1) Return the child to the legal custody of the parents within a specified time period consistent with the child’s age and need for a safe and permanent home. In order for reunification to remain as the permanent plan for the child, the parent must be complying with the case plan and making significant measurable progress toward achieving its goals and correcting the conditions requiring the child to be in care. (2) Adoption. (3) Placement with a legal guardian. 4 (4) Placement in the legal custody of a relative who is willing and able to offer a safe, wholesome, and stable home for the child. .... E. Except as otherwise provided in Article 672.1, the court shall determine whether the department has made reasonable efforts to reunify the parent and child or to finalize the child’s placement in an alternative safe and permanent home in accordance with the child’s permanent plan. The child’s health and safety will be the paramount concern in the court’s determination of the permanent plan. We note specifically the language in paragraph (C)(1), which requires that the parent be “complying with the case plan and making significant measurable progress toward achieving its goals and correcting the conditions requiring the child to be in care.”