THE RAPIDES PARISH SCHOOL BOARD Vs. ZURICH AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY, ET AL.
[…] The trial court’s finding is further consistent with the supreme court’s explanation that for purposes of the exception of peremption, a cause of action is defined as “‘the operative facts that give rise to the plaintiff’s right to judicially assert the action against the defendant.’” Scaglione, 40 So.2d at 128 (quoting Ramey, 869 So.2d at 118). Moreover, in so ruling, the supreme court also referenced La.R.S. 18:1406(B), which states: “The petition shall set forth in specific detail the facts upon which the objection or contest is based.” The operative facts and the preserved causes of action are seen by comparison of the timely pleadings to that filed after the close of the peremptive period.