GERALD A. NEWBURGER, JR. Vs. ORKIN, L.L.C., ET AL.
[…] Mayes, 685 So.2d at 500. Rather, the trial court needs only “to weigh and evaluate 6 all of the evidence presented up to that point[.]” Id. Dismissal is warranted “if the evidence is found insufficient to establish the plaintiff’s case by a preponderance of the evidence.” Vintage Wings & Things, LLC v. Toce & Daiy, LLC, 04-706, p. 8 (La.App. 3 Cir. 11/10/04), 886 So.2d 652, 657. In this determination, the trial court is accorded much discretion. Continental Ins. Co. v. Three Seasons Pest Control Co., 94-1094 (La.App. 3 Cir. 2/1/95), 649 So.2d 1220. Under the authority of La.Code Civ.P. art. 3601(A), “[a]n injunction shall be issued in cases where irreparable injury, loss, or damage may otherwise result to the applicant[.]” In Broadmoor, L.L.C. v.