CHRISTOPHER BRADFORD AND RONEE BOYER Vs. WALKER AUTOMOTIVE, ET AL.
[…] Mahoney, 10-87, p. 8 (La.App. 4 Cir. 8/4/10), 45 So.3d 618, 622, writ denied, 10-2259 (La. 11/24/10), 50 So.3d 829. 1 Ronee Boyer did not file a brief before this court, and her appeal was dismissed by order of this court on July 8, 2019. Accordingly, we will deal with Mr. Bradford’s claims as best as we can determine them to be. Mr. Bradford complains in his brief that Plaintiffs did not receive a jury trial and requests that this matter be sent back to be heard by a jury. However, La.Code Civ.P. art. 1732 states in part: “A trial by jury shall not be available in . . . [a] suit where the amount of no individual petitioner’s cause of action exceeds fifty thousand dollars exclusive of interest and costs[.]” Plaintiffs both agreed in a stipulation filed on February 7, 2019, that their damages did not exceed $50,000.00. “A stipulation has the effect of binding all parties and the court.” Harris v. West Carroll Parish Sch.