JAN ALFRED LANGSTON Vs. DR. SYED FAZAL-UR-REHMAN
[…] That statute is not in conflict with the Act 111 of 1926 and is not thereby repealed. We maintain therefore that the Act 111 of 1926 does not permit the defendant in a lawsuit to harass the plaintiff by meddling in a matter that does not particularly concern the defendant. The clerk of court and the sheriff may be depended upon to perform their duty under section 5 of the Act 203 of 1898—to look after securing the payment of the costs of 3 La.R.S. 13:4522 as it currently exists contains no substantive change from the original version enacted by 1926 La. Acts No. 111, § 1, which act, in pertinent part, provided as follows: Be it enacted by the Legislature of Louisiana, That the defendant before pleading in all cases . . . may by motion demand and require the plaintiff, third opponent or intervenor to give security for the cost in such case, and on failure to do so within the time fixed by the Court such suit, third opposition or intervention, as the case may be, shall be dismissed as in case of non-suit; provided this shall not apply to cases brought in forma pauperis, nor to the state or any political subdivision thereof. 7 court—and particularly those which the defendant is not responsible for until and unless he is condemned to pay the costs by the final judgment.