D90 ENERGY, LLC Vs. JEFFERSON DAVIS PARISH BOARD
[…] In ANR Pipeline this court rejected the notion that the burden is on the assessor rather than the taxpayer: The companies’ second assignment of error urges that the commission and the trial court placed the burden of proof of obsolescence on them rather than the assessor. They cite La. R.S. 47:2324, which provides, in pertinent part (emphasis theirs), “Each assessor shall gather all data necessary to properly determine the fair market value of all property subject to taxation within his respective parish or district.” They also contend that the commission’s regulations regarding the forms taxpayers must file, specifically the LAT 14 form, require the assessor to return insufficient forms for further compliance. La.Admin.Code 61:V.1303(B).