GBB PROPERTIES TWO, LLC, ET AL. Vs. THE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT BOARD
[…] ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NUMBER ONE Plaintiffs assert in their first assignment of error that the trial court erred in denying their petition for preliminary injunction. We disagree. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 3601(A) authorizes the issuance of an injunction “in cases where irreparable injury, loss, or damage may otherwise result to the applicant, or in other cases specifically provided by law.” “A preliminary injunction is interlocutory in nature and designed to preserve the status quo until a determination can be made on the merits of the controversy.” Picard v. Choplin, 306 So.2d 918, 919 (La.1975).