HALEY PRUDHOMME JOUBERT Vs. JOBY CHASE JOUBERT
[…] DISCUSSION It is well established that in every instance relating to the custody of a child, the trial court’s factual findings will not be disturbed in the absence of manifest error. Guidry v. Guidry, 07-1272 (La.App. 3 Cir. 3/5/08), 979 So.2d 603. The trial court is in a superior position to assess witness credibility and the best interests of the child 5 after considering all of the testimony and evidence. Id. Accordingly, we will not disturb a custody award unless an abuse of discretion is clearly shown. Id. Haley argues that La.R.S. 9:364 should have been applied in determining custody of C.J. Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:364 states (emphasis added): A. There is created a presumption that no parent who has a history of perpetrating family violence, as defined in R.S. 9:362, or domestic abuse, as defined in R.S. 46:2132, or has subjected any of his or her children, stepchildren, or any household member, as defined in R.S. 46:2132, to sexual abuse, as defined in R.S. 14:403, or has willingly permitted another to abuse any of his children or stepchildren, despite having the ability to prevent the abuse, shall be awarded sole or joint custody of children. The court may find a history of perpetrating family violence if the court finds that one incident of family violence has resulted in serious bodily injury or the court finds more than one incident of family violence. B. The presumption shall be overcome only if the court finds all of the following by a preponderance of the evidence: (1) The perpetrating parent has successfully completed a courtmonitored domestic abuse intervention program as defined in R.S. 9:362, or a treatment program designed for sexual abusers, after the last instance of abuse.