MERRICK, L.L.C. Vs. THE AIRPORT AUTHORITY FOR
[…] Louisiana Revised Statutes 51:281 prevents any person from doing business under an assumed name unless that name has been properly registered in the parish where business will be conducted. Additionally, a foreign limited liability company like BDS must also obtain a certificate of authority to do business in this state, and its name must comply with the requirements of La.R.S. 12:1306, which prohibits a limited liability company from using the phrase “doing business as” or the abbreviation “d/b/a” in its name, and La.R.S. 12:1344, which prohibits the issuance of a certificate of authority to a foreign limited liability company “unless the name of such company satisfies the requirements of La.R.S. 12:1306.” BDS has a foreign certificate of authority, but it does not list or reference “MK Constructors.” In this state, “MK Constructors” does not exist. Here, the Airport Authority awarded the project to BDS by relying on the subjective knowledge of Mr.