SUCCESSION OF ALLEN L.SMITH,JR. Vs. KEITH ALAN PORTIE
[…] The February 6, 2019 devolutive appeal record was lodged in this court on June 4, 2019, under appeal number CA 19-409. We converted that proposed appeal into a supervisory writ. This court consolidated appeal numbers CA 19-183 and CA 19-409. On its own motion, this court dismissed the writ under docket number 19-409. III. STANDARD OF REVIEW The issuance of a preliminary injunction will not be disturbed on appeal absent a clear abuse of discretion. Vartech Sys., Inc. v. Hayden, 05-2499 (La.App. 1 Cir. 12/20/06), 951 So.2d 247. IV. LAW AND DISCUSSION Pursuant to La.Code Civ.P. art. 3601, “[a]n injunction shall be issued in cases where irreparable injury, loss, or damage may otherwise result to the applicant[.]” “A moving party is generally entitled to issuance of a preliminary injunction only if he proves the existence of three elements: (1) that the injury, loss, or damage he will suffer if the injunction is not issued may be irreparable; (2) that he is entitled to the relief sought; and (3) that he