SUCCESSION OF Vs.
[…] No succession representative had been appointed before Mr. Johnson filed a formal written proof of claim in the record of this matter on July 20, 2017. See La.Code Civ.P. arts. 2826, 1 3245; Successions of Marcotte, 449 So.2d 732 (La.App. 3 Cir. 1984). Mr. Johnson contends prescription on these checks was interrupted by an agreement between him and Billy by which Billy would not charge him rent for the house or houses Mr. Johnson placed in a trailer park owned by Billy and Amanda. The only evidence on this issue is Mr. Johnson’s testimony, which fails to meet the requirements of La.R.S. 13:3722. 1 Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 2826 defines succession representative as including “an administrator, provisional administrator, administrator of a vacant succession, executor, and dative testamentary executor.” 12 The trial court erred in awarding judgment in the amount of $70,051.62 to in favor of LBJ Properties, LLC against the Estate, and it is reversed.