MARY CAROLYN HAIK DUFFY Vs. HUNTER PATRICK DUFFY
[…] ruling on the final child support award.3 Thus, Hunter argues that given the parties’ notarial act that was filed into the record on July 19, 2017, the Temporary Order issued on July 6, 2018, and the absence of a finding of good cause for retroactivity, the trial 3 The amount of child support recommended by the hearing officer is $7.00 per month less than the amount of child support ordered by the trial judge after the trial. 12 court committed legal error by making the final child support award retroactive to January 23, 2018. The retroactivity of a child support award is governed by La.R.S. 9:315.21, which states, in pertinent part: A. Except for good cause shown, a judgment awarding, modifying, or revoking an interim child support allowance shall be retroactive to the date of judicial demand, but in no case prior to the date of judicial demand. B. (1) A judgment that initially awards or denies final child support is effective as of the date the judgment is signed and terminates an interim child support allowance as of that date. (2) If an interim child support allowance award is not in effect on the date of the judgment awarding final child support, the judgment shall be retroactive to the date of judicial demand, except for good cause shown, but in no case prior to the date of judicial demand. Thus, La.R.S. 9:315.21(B) “treats a final child support award differently depending on whether there is an interim award in effect when the final judgment was signed.” Vaccari v.