CURTIS TEZENO Vs. DANIEL ROBERT YOUNG, ET AL.
[…] Acknowledging this case presents an issue that no court has decided, the defendants argue the trial court erred in ordering the deduction of the total amount of attorney fees from the award for future medical care before the award is placed into a reversionary trust pursuant to La.R.S. 13:5106(3)(a). They contend the supreme court’s logic in Fecke, 217 So.3d 237, for “deciding that the deduction of attorney fees from the award for future medical care in [a Future Medical Care Fund (FMCF)] case under La.R.S. 13:5106(B)(3)(c)[11] should apply to reversionary trust[s].” 11 Louisiana Revised Statutes 13:5106(B)(3)(c) provides: In any suit for personal injury against the state or a state agency wherein the court pursuant to judgment determines that the claimant is entitled to medical care and related benefits that may be incurred subsequent to judgment, all such medical care and related benefits incurred subsequent to judgment shall be paid from the Future Medical Care Fund as provided in R.S. 39:1533.2. Medical care and related benefits shall be paid directly to the provider as they are incurred. Nothing in this Subparagraph shall be construed to prevent the parties from entering into a settlement or compromise at any time whereby medical care and related benefits 45 Tezeno argues La.R.S. 13:5106(D)(4) authorizes the trial court to approve his contingent fee contract with his lawyer for reasonable attorney fees which may be deducted from the future medical care award before its deposit into a reversionary trust.