DELORES MCCARTHY MCENTYRE Vs. MICHAEL AARON MCENTYRE
[…] McCorvey v. McCorvey, 05-1173 (La.App. 3 Cir. 4/5/06), 926 So.2d 114, writ denied, 06-959 (La. 6/16/06), 929 So.2d 1290. Civil Contempt A panel of this court in 6th Ward/Crowley Gravity Drainage District v. Benoit, 17-82, pp. 8-9 (La.App. 3 Cir. 10/4/17), 229 So.3d 590, 596, clearly provided the applicable law when there is a claim for civil contempt, explaining that: 6 As provided by La.Code Civ.P. art. 221, “[a] contempt of court is any act or omission tending to obstruct or interfere with the orderly administration of justice, or to impair the dignity of the court or respect for its authority.” Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 224 lists various acts that constitute constructive contempt [4] of court.