DELORES MCCARTHY MCENTYRE Vs. MICHAEL AARON MCENTYRE
[…] Benoit, 17-82, pp. 8-9 (La.App. 3 Cir. 10/4/17), 229 So.3d 590, 596, clearly provided the applicable law when there is a claim for civil contempt, explaining that: 6 As provided by La.Code Civ.P. art. 221, “[a] contempt of court is any act or omission tending to obstruct or interfere with the orderly administration of justice, or to impair the dignity of the court or respect for its authority.” Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 224 lists various acts that constitute constructive contempt [4] of court. Pertinent to the present matter is La.Code Civ.P. art. 224(2), which describes the “[w]ilful disobedience of any lawful judgment, order, mandate, writ, or process of the court” as a constructive contempt of court . . . . This matter involves a finding of civil contempt, as it is one in which the trial court seeks to compel compliance with the underlying Consent Judgment. See Billiot v.