DENEE ASHLEY PIKE AND Vs. VERSUS
[…] Plaintiffs’ counsel made a calculated decision not to name the parents of that child as a joint tortfeasor, hoping that the jury would ascribe 100% fault to the School Board. The judge appropriately charged the jury and submitted a jury interrogatory allowing the jury to apportion fault between the School Board and the intentional ten year old tortfeasor who, admittedly, sexually molested the plaintiffs’ son. That charge and resulting jury interrogatory were in keeping with the dictates of La.Civ.Code art. 2323(B), which provides that the principle of comparative fault “shall apply to any 8 claim for recovery of damages for injury, death, or loss asserted under any law or legal doctrine or theory of liability, regardless of the basis of liability.” See also Dumas v. State ex rel.