DAVID CUPSTID AND BONNIE ROBERTS CUPSTID VERSUS Vs.
[…] Under La.Code Civ.P. art. 3655, a possessory action is an action “brought by the possessor of immovable property or of a real right therein to be maintained in his possession of the property or enjoyment of the right when he has been disturbed, or to be restored to the possession or enjoyment thereof when he has been evicted.” As pointed out in La.Code Civ.P. art. 3656, “[a] plaintiff in a possessory action shall be one who possesses for himself. A person entitled to the use or usufruct of immovable property, and one who owns a real right therein, possesses for himself.” Under La.Code Civ.P. art. 3658, to maintain the possessory action, the plaintiff must allege and prove: (1) He had possession of the immovable property or real right therein at the time the disturbance occurred; (2) He and his ancestors in title had such possession quietly and without