DAVID CUPSTID AND BONNIE ROBERTS CUPSTID VERSUS Vs.
[…] La.Civ.Code art. 3427. A precarious possessor is one who exercises “possession over a thing with the permission of or on behalf of the owner or possessor[.]” La.Civ.Code art. 3437. A precarious possessor is presumed to possess on behalf of another even if he intends to possess for himself. See La.Civ.Code art. 3438. As reflected in La.Civ.Code art. 3439, a precarious possessor “commences to possess for himself when he gives actual notice of this intent to the person on whose behalf he is possessing.” With regard to acquisitive prescription, La.Civ.Code art. 3478 contains a similar requirement, stating that a precarious possessor “may commence to prescribe when he gives actual notice to the person on whose behalf he is possessing that he intends to possess for himself.” Harris asserts the trial court’s ruling in this case violates La.Civ.Code art. 3440, which provides, “Where there is a disturbance of possession, the possessory action is available to a precarious possessor, such as a lessee or a depositary, against anyone except the person for whom he