JOSHUA L. ADAMS, ET AL. Vs. UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD COMPANY, ET AL.
[…] However, the petition requests “[o]ther damages which will be shown at the trial of this matter.” Therefore, we find Plaintiffs’ petition inclusive of pain and suffering damages. Additionally, under La.Code Civ.P. art. 862, relief is granted to “the party in whose favor it is rendered is entitled, even if the party has not demanded such relief in his pleadings and the latter contain no prayer for general and equitable relief.” In fact, Defendants did not and do not object to the pain and suffering award for the reason that it was not pled; they rely only on the argument that Plaintiff failed to prove causation.