LAFAYETTE GENERAL MEDICAL Vs. VERSUS
[…] Holly & Smith Architects, Inc. v. St. Helena Congregate Facility, Inc., 06-582, p. 10 (La. 11/29/06), 943 So.2d 1037, 1045. Therefore, the legislature is presumed to know the statutory sales tax exemption for “drugs prescribed by physicians” has existed since 1973 and the corresponding statutory definition of “drugs” (which specifically included medical devices) has remained unchanged since 1985. There is no other definition of “drugs” or “prescription drugs” found anywhere in Louisiana’s statutes. LGMC maintains that Art. VII, § 2.2 bootstraps the definition of “drugs” found in La.R.S. 47:301(20), which specifically defined “drugs” to include “all pharmaceuticals and medical devices which are prescribed for use in the treatment of any medical disease.” La.R.S. 47:301(20) was enacted in the 1985 Regular Session of the legislature.