LAFAYETTE GENERAL MEDICAL Vs. VERSUS
[…] LGMC maintained the phrase “prescription drugs” found in Section 2.2 extended to “medical devices.” LGMC argued it was the goal and intent of the constitutional prohibition to permanently cement into the Louisiana Constitution the statutory exemption for “drugs prescribed by a physician or dentist” in La.R.S. 47:305(D)(1)(j), which had previously included pharmaceuticals and medical devices, and not allow it to be suspended or otherwise affected based simply on revenue needs. LGMC’s argument was largely based on La.R.S. 47:301(20), which provides in pertinent part: 301. Definitions As used in this Chapter the following words, terms, and phrases have the meanings ascribed to them in this section, unless the context clearly indicates a different meaning. . . . ... (20) “Drugs” includes all pharmaceuticals and medical devices which are prescribed for use in the treatment of any medical disease. . . . The Department countered that the plain meaning of “prescription drugs” does not include medical devices such as an artificial hip or pacemaker and