BALTAZAR ORTIZ Vs. MEADWESTVACO CORPORATION, ET AL.
[…] Strictly reading the first sentence in conjunction with the third, we cannot, therefore, find that the parties expressed, in unequivocal terms, an intent for JVI to indemnify MWV for MWV’s own negligent acts or voluntarily assumed liability. In their petitions, the plaintiffs sought damages solely for MWV’s negligence. MWV settled those claims and then sought indemnity from JVI for its settlement and defense costs of over three million dollars. But under our law of comparative fault, MWV could only be liable to the plaintiffs for damages caused by its own negligence as La.Civ.Code art. 2323(A) provides: In any action for damages where a person suffers injury, death, or loss, the degree or percentage of fault of all persons causing or contributing to the injury, death, or loss shall be determined, regardless of whether the person is a party to the action or a nonparty, and regardless of the person’s insolvency, ability to pay, immunity by statute, including but not limited to the provisions of R.S. 23:1032, 11 or that the other person’s identity is not known or reasonably ascertainable. It follows, therefore, that when MWV settled with the plaintiffs, MWV only compensated the plaintiffs for damages resulting from MWV’s own negligence. Boykin v.