ARMSTEAD FRANKLIN, ET AL Vs. CITY OF ALEXANDRIA
[…] Rather than an agency, this matter proceeded before the City Council, the legislative arm of the City, a political subdivision of the State. See La.Const. art. 6, § 44(2) (“‘Political subdivision’ means a parish, municipality, and any other unit of local government, including a school board and a special district, authorized by law to perform governmental functions.”). Accordingly, the plaintiffs appropriately discount the applicability of the thirty-day period of La.R.S. 49:964(B).