STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS NATASHA G. POIRIER
[…] Considering this jurisprudence, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding the State presented clear and convincing evidence that Defendant was a danger to the victim. Defendant further contends the State failed to show by clear and convincing evidence that she might flee. Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 313(A)(4) (emphasis added) states, in part: “the judge or magistrate may order that the defendant not be admitted to bail, upon proof by clear and convincing evidence either that the defendant might flee, or that the defendant poses an imminent danger to any other person or the community.” The disjunctive use of or means the State need not have proven by clear and convincing evidence that Defendant might flee because there was sufficient proof that she posed an imminent danger to the victim. 8 ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 2: In her second assignment of error, Defendant contends the