STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS NATASHA G. POIRIER
[…] (c) Documented history or records of any of the following: substance abuse by the defendant; threats of suicide by the defendant; the defendant’s use of force or threats of use of force against any victim; strangulation, forced sex, or controlling the activities of any victim by the defendant; or threats to kill. Documented history or records may include but are not limited to sworn affidavits, police reports, and medical records. La.Code Crim.P. art. 313(3). Gwen’s Law allows the trial court to deny bond if it finds proof “by clear and convincing evidence either that the defendant might flee, or that the defendant poses an imminent danger to any other person or the community.” La.Code Crim.P. art. 313(4). The La.Code Crim.P. art. 316 factors referenced in Gwen’s Law require the court to also consider: 4 (1) The seriousness of the offense charged, including but not limited to whether the offense is a crime of violence or involves a controlled dangerous substance.