STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS RYAN CHRISTOPHER COLE
[…] Trial counsel’s failure to object to the limiting of the PSI at the time it was ordered waived any claim Defendant may have had. La.Code Crim.P. art. 841. Furthermore, trial counsel was allowed to present any relevant information to the trial court at sentencing. We have reviewed the record to determine whether Defendant was properly informed of the prescriptive period for filing post-conviction relief. During the plea colloquy, Defendant was asked about a form he signed titled “Prescriptive Period for Seeking Post-Conviction Relief.” The form set forth the portion of La.Code Crim.P. art. 930.8 stating that a defendant has “two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final” to seek post-conviction relief. Defendant affirmed that his attorney reviewed the form with him. At the sentencing hearing, the court then advised Defendant that he had two years from the date his conviction and sentence became final to seek post-conviction relief.