STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS CURTIS CHELEY
[…] Pittmon feared for her life. In State v. Jackson, 02-1250 (La.App. 3 Cir. 2/5/03), 838 So.2d 841, writ denied, 03-832 (La. 10/17/03), 855 So.2d 759, we conducted an exhaustive examination of the jurisprudence and rejected similar contentions regarding whether injuries like Ms. Pittmon’s constituted serious bodily injury. assignment of error lacks any merit. 4 This Excessive sentence and habitual offender status Defendant’s remaining assignments of error attack his sentence and his adjudication as a repeat offender. Defendant was adjudicated a third-felony offender. Under the terms of La.R.S. 15:529.1(A)(3)(a), a person convicted of a third felony “shall be sentenced to imprisonment for a determinate term not less than one-half of the longest possible sentence for the conviction and not more than twice the longest possible sentence prescribed for a first conviction.” A conviction of aggravated second degree battery is punishable by a fine of not more than $10,000.00 or imprisonment, with or without hard labor, for not more than fifteen years, or both. La.R.S. 14:34.7(C).