STATE IN THE INTEREST OF Vs.
[…] This court, on its own motion, issued a rule to Appellant, F.J.S., to show cause why the appeal in the above captioned case should not be dismissed as untimely. La.Ch.Code art. 332. Appellant did not respond to the rule. For the reasons that follow, we hereby dismiss the appeal. On March 27, 2018, the parental rights of Appellant and L.M.B., in regard to their minor child, T.J.S., were permanently and irrevocably terminated. A written judgment was signed by the trial court on April 20, 2018. Pursuant to La.Ch.Code art. 332, “appeals shall be taken within fifteen days from the mailing of notice of the judgment.” The notice of judgment of the Termination of Parental Rights and Certification for Adoption, the ruling Appellant seeks to appeal in this case, was mailed to the parties on April 23, 2018. The delay for filing a motion for appeal expired on May 8, 2018. Appellant’s pro se “Petition for