BRANDON WAYNE OSBORN Vs. JUANITA HOWINGTON
[…] Osborn’s burden to prove that the evidence clearly shows his right to the attachment “existed at the time the writ was issued.” Am. Steel Bldg. Co. v. Brezner, 158 So.2d 623, 629 (La.App. 3 Cir. 1963). Additionally, “even though the surrounding circumstances at the time the writ issues may reasonably seem to justify the attachment; the attachment will not be sustained if, on trial of the motion to dissolve it, the evidence shows that in fact the statutory ground for the attachment did not exist.” Id. at 629-30. Mr. Osborn sought the present writ of attachment under La.Code Civ.P. art. 3541, which pertinently provides, “A writ of attachment may be obtained when the defendant: . . . . (3) Has converted or is about to convert his property into money or evidences of debt, with intent to place it beyond the reach of his creditors[.]” In the current case, the trial court did not provide detailed oral or written 4 reasons for its ruling. However, the hearing transcript indicates that the trial court had two reasons for dissolving the attachment. First, the trial court concluded that Mr.