FRUGE AQUAFARMS, INC. Vs. ROBERT R. HICKS, JR.
[…] Although the trial court discussed Fruge’s interpretation of the 2010 Lease provisions in its reasons, the trial court based its decision on the plain wording of the contract and did not consider the evidence introduced by proffer. Accordingly, we will conduct a de novo review in this case. See Derouen, 32 So.3d 1079. Contract Interpretation Louisiana Civil Code Article 1848 provides in pertinent part, “Testimonial or other evidence may not be admitted to negate or vary the contents of an authentic act or an act under private signature.” The Louisiana Supreme Court in Clovelly Oil Co., LLC v. Midstates Petroleum Co.