SUCCESSION OF Vs.
[…] Subsection E elaborates that the definition of “permanently incapable of taking care of their persons or administering their estates at the time of the death of the decedent” shall include descendants who, at the time of death of the decedent, have, according to medical documentation, an inherited, incurable disease or condition that may render them incapable of caring for their persons or administering 2 Titled “Defenses to disinherison[,]” La.Civ.Code art. 1626 provides: A disinherison shall not be effective if the person who is disinherited shows that because of his age or mental capacity he was not capable of understanding the impropriety of his behavior or if he shows that the behavior was unintentional or justified under the circumstances. Proof of this defense must be by a preponderance of the evidence, but the unsupported testimony of the disinherited heir shall not be sufficient to establish this defense. 2 their estates in the future. A descendant’s condition may fluctuate in severity and still be considered a permanent incapacity.