BROOKS TAYLOR Vs. DASH EQUIPMENT & SUPPLIES, INC., ET AL.
[…] Mr. Taylor alleges that the 2016 discovery requests were sent out in preparation for trial and to determine Defendants’ financial condition at the time of the signing of the 2006 promissory note until the approximate time that Defendants paid the judgment. Applying the three Clark requirements to the July 15, 2016 discovery requests, we will first consider whether Mr. Taylor’s served Interrogatories and Requests for Production of Documents constitute a step in the prosecution of this action. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 1474(C)(4) (emphasis added) provides that “[t]he serving of any discovery materials pursuant to the provisions of this Article shall be considered a step in the prosecution or defense of an action 7 for purposes of Article 561, notwithstanding that such discovery materials are not filed in the record of the proceedings.” See also Charpentier v. Goudeau, 95-2357 (La.App. 4 Cir. 3/14/96), 671 So.2d 981 (wherein the court found pursuant to Article 1474(C)(4), the act of mailing an interrogatory was a step in prosecution of case under Article 561).