STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS ERNEST CARTER, JR.
[…] ERRORS PATENT In accordance with La.Code Crim.P. art. 920, all appeals are reviewed for errors patent on the face of the record. After reviewing the record, we find that there is an error patent. At resentencing, the trial court stated: I also need to advise you, you have two years from the time your conviction and sentence become final to file for post-conviction relief. You’ve already taken an appeal in this matter, and so your conviction is final, and you do have two years from today to file for additional post-conviction relief. According to La.Code Crim.P. art. 930.8, “[n]o application for postconviction relief, including applications which seek an out-of-time appeal, shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final under the provisions of Article 914 or 922,” unless it meets any of the exceptions listed in the article.