STATE IN THE INTEREST OF L. F. B.
[…] Since the child was initially allowed by the trial court and DCFS to continue to live in the home of her grandparents, where she had resided for most of her life, there are likewise no issues on appeal concerning the child’s initial placement with the grandparents. Once a child has been removed from his or her home, DCFS is obligated to “give notice of any court hearing regarding the child to his parents and other parties. It shall also give such notice regarding any child in foster care to any foster parent, pre-adoptive parent, and relative providing care.” La.Ch.Code art. 623(A). (emphasis added). “The notice shall state the date, time, and place of the hearing and inform the recipient of his right to attend and be heard.” La.Ch.Code art. 623(B). The grandparents were obviously “relative[s] providing care” and entitled to notice. 13 “Within sixty days after a child enters the custody of a child care agency [(i.e.