STATE IN THE INTEREST OF L. F. B.
[…] La.Ch.Code art. 692. All parties must be given notice of the date, time, and location of each case review hearing and be advised of their opportunity to attend and participate. La.Ch.Code art. 693. In addition to the notice requirements for parties, the Louisiana Children’s Code also requires notice of case review hearings to be given to “any foster parent, pre-adoptive parent, or relative providing care for the child” informing them of their right to attend the case review hearing and be heard. La.Ch.Code art. 695. At case review hearings, the “court shall solicit and consider information regarding the care and treatment of the child from any foster parent, pre-adoptive parent, or relative providing care for the child who appears at the hearing.” La.Ch.Code art. 695(D) (emphasis added). In addition to the parties and entities who are given notice of the case review hearings per La.Ch.Code arts. 693-695, any other interested party may petition the court for permission to intervene in the case review hearing.