STATE IN THE INTEREST OF L. F. B.
[…] The trial judge could order DCFS to change its case plan, as it had done earlier in the case, or remove custody from DCFS, appoint a guardian, or take such other lawful action as may be in the child’s best interest. The legislature clearly wanted the trial court to be equipped with as much relevant information and as many useful observations about the child and/or his or her placement as possible when it enacted the provisions of the Louisiana Children’s Code we have discussed herein, and specifically La.Ch.Code art. 623. Louisiana Children’s Code Article 623(A) requires DCFS to “give notice of any court hearing regarding the child to his parents and other interested parties. It shall also give notice regarding any child in foster care to any foster parent, preadoptive parent, and relative providing care.” (emphasis added). The grandparents fit squarely within that provision.