STATE IN THE INTEREST OF L. F. B.
[…] It shall also give notice regarding any child in foster care to any foster parent, preadoptive parent, and relative providing care.” (emphasis added). The grandparents fit squarely within that provision. Louisiana Children’s Code Article 623(E) requires the court to “solicit and consider information regarding the care and treatment of the child from any foster parent, pre-adoptive parent, or relative providing care for the child who appears at the hearing.” A “foster parent” is “an individual who provides residential foster care with the approval and under the supervision of the department for a child in its custody” as did the grandparents in this case.