STATE IN THE INTEREST OF L. F. B.
[…] La.Ch.Code art. 619. Filing the complaint divests the parent of authority to place the child with a friend or relative. La.Ch.Code art. 619(A)(2). If removal is requested by DCFS, it is incumbent on the trial court to determine whether reasonable efforts were made to prevent the child’s removal and whether emergency removal is necessary to secure the child’s protection. La.Ch.Code art. 619(B) and (C)(1). In making these determinations, the child’s health and safety are the court’s paramount concern. La.Ch.Code art. 619(B). If the court determines removal is the only way to safeguard the child, “the 12 court shall immediately issue a written instanter order directing that the child be placed in the provisional custody of a suitable relative or other suitable individual[.]” La.Ch.Code art. 619(C)(2).