NORMAN LEE FRED VERSUS DRILL CUTTINGS DISPOSAL COMPANY, LLC
[…] Fred that far exceeded the amount owed to him as past due salary and expenses. Therefore, if DCDC’s allegations are taken as true, they would not be barred from offsetting the past due salary and expenses they owed to Mr. Fred by the “effect of law,” under La.Code Civ.P. art. 965. Mr. Fred argues that by failing to state a specific amount of any possible fine by the North Dakota Environmental Agency or a specific amount of damages 9 allegedly caused by Mr. Fred’s willful and negligent actions at DCDC’s well site, that La.Civ.Code art. 1893 would bar any offset by DCDC. Louisiana Civil Code Article 1893 provides, “Compensation takes place by operation of law when two persons owe to each other sums of money or quantities of fungible things identical in kind, and these sums or quantities are liquidated and presently due.” (Emphasis added). This court in Hebert v. Ins. Center, Inc., 97298, p. 8 (La.