NORMAN LEE FRED VERSUS DRILL CUTTINGS DISPOSAL COMPANY, LLC
[…] DCDC claims that Mr. Fred performed his work “in a manner which constituted [a] willful violation of North Dakota environmental laws.” Therefore, even if DCDC was charged with a violation and a fine by the North Dakota Environmental Agency, it could not use any action by Mr. Fred resulting in a fine as an offset or defense to the failure to pay his past due salary and expenses. DCDC argues that La.R.S. 23:635 also provides in pertinent part, “This Section shall not apply in cases where the employees wilfully or negligently damage goods or works, or in cases where the employees wilfully or negligently damage or break the property of the employer . . . but in such cases the fines shall not exceed the actual damage done.” DCDC has alleged that there was “willful damage to their property” by Mr. Fred that far exceeded the amount owed to him as past due salary and expenses. Therefore, if DCDC’s allegations are taken as true, they would not be barred from offsetting the past due salary and expenses they owed to Mr.