NORMAN LEE FRED VERSUS DRILL CUTTINGS DISPOSAL COMPANY, LLC
[…] (Citations omitted). Black’s Law Dictionary defines a “liquidated debt” as “A debt whose amount has been determined by agreement of the parties or by operation of law.” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 433 (8th ed. 2004). Since DCDC has not established the amount of a liquidated offset claim pursuant to La.Civ.Code art. 1893, its claim for an offset was properly rejected by the trial court. In its assignment of error number six, DCDC raises the issue of whether La. R.S. 9:3921 actually bars “DCDC from asserting any defenses to Fred’s claim for wages.” DCDC claims that it does not. La.R.S. 9:3921 states in pertinent part: A. Notwithstanding any provision in Title III of Code Book III of Title 9 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950 to the contrary, every master or employer is answerable for the damage occasioned by his servant or employee in the exercise of the functions in which they are employed. Any remission, transaction, compromise, or other conventional discharge in favor of the employee, or any judgment rendered against him for such damage shall be valid as between the damaged creditor and the employee, and the employer shall have no right of contribution, division, or indemnification from the employee nor shall the employer be allowed to bring any incidental action under 10 the provisions of Chapter 6 of Title I of Book II of the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure1 against such employee.