SAVANAH WILLIAMS VERSUS VINCENT ALEXANDER
[…] In particular, he argues that “the transaction of Mrs. Savanah Williams voluntarily signing the original [t]itle over to [him], completed the deal on the vehicle. Ownership should have been recognized as being held by [him] upon completion of her execution of the [t]itle, or, at the very least, through her own ratifying testimony.” Notably, Mr. Alexander equates Mrs. Williams signature on the reverse of the original title as her “signing the original [t]itle over to him[.]” However, La.R.S. 32:705 provides, in pertinent part, that: A. No person shall sell a vehicle without delivery to the purchaser thereof, whether such purchaser be a dealer or otherwise, a certificate of title issued under this Chapter in the name of the seller with such signed endorsement of sale and assignment thereon as may be necessary to show title in the purchaser[.] .... B. For purposes of this Section, an “endorsement” means one of the following: (1) The signature of the seller in the presence of a notary who shall subscribe his name thereon.