NOLVEY STELLY VERSUS CITY OF LAFAYETTE, ET AL.
[…] As such, the Board’s decision was made in good faith and for cause. Accordingly, the trial court did not manifestly err in upholding the Board’s decision, and Stelly’s assignments of error are without merit in this regard. II. Police Officers’ Bill of Rights Stelly contends the trial court’s upholding of the Board’s ruling was not made in good faith and for just cause because the appointing authority failed to comply with the police officers’ Bill of Rights (POBOR), which is governed by 17 La.R.S. 40:2531-2535. Under the statute, a police officer “shall have the right to be represented by counsel” during questioning. La.R.S. 40:2531(B)(4)(a). Additionally, the police officer’s “counsel shall be allowed to offer advice to the . . . officer and make statements on the record regarding any question asked of the . . . officer at any interrogation, interview, or hearing in the course of the investigation.” La.R.S. 40:2531(B)(4)(c). Stelly alleges his due process rights under POBOR were violated when his counsel was denied the right to be present during Stelly’s polygraph examination.