NOLVEY STELLY VERSUS CITY OF LAFAYETTE, ET AL.
[…] LAW & STANDARD OF REVIEW A civil service employee “may appeal from any decision of the board, or from any action taken by the board . . . that is prejudicial to the employee or appointing authority.” La.R.S. 33:2501(E)(1). Such an appeal lies in the trial court wherein the Board is domiciled. Id. “This hearing shall be confined to the determination of whether the decision made by the board was made in good faith for cause” and “[n]o appeal to the court shall be taken except upon these grounds.” La.R.S. 33:2501(E)(3). In Moore v.