NOLVEY STELLY VERSUS CITY OF LAFAYETTE, ET AL.
[…] He alleges the Board’s conclusions were arbitrary, unreasonable, and without any factual or legal basis. Stelly argues the LPD and the Board erroneously found his alleged actions violated the LPD’s operating procedures and impaired the operation of the public 4 service. He contends the LPD and the Board erroneously imposed discipline that was not commensurate with the alleged infractions. As a civil service employee, Stelly is subject to La.R.S. 33:2500, which provides, in pertinent part: A. . . . [T]he appointing authority may remove any employee from the service, or take such disciplinary action as the circumstances warrant in the manner provided below for any one of the following reasons: (1) Unwillingness or failure to perform the duties of his position in a satisfactory manner. (2) The deliberate omission of any act that it was his duty to perform. (3) The commission or omission of any act to the prejudice of the departmental service or contrary to the public interest or policy. (4) Insubordination. (5) Conduct of a discourteous or wantonly offensive nature toward the public, any municipal officer or employee; and, any dishonest, disgraceful, or immoral conduct. In a unanimous decision, the Board upheld the LPD’s termination. In the Board’s Written Finding of Fact, it noted the following: 1. [Lieutenant] Stelly contacted the media regarding his predisciplinary hearing although he was not authorized to do so.