DONALD P. LEMOINE VERSUS CITY OF MARKSVILLE, ET AL.
[…] No further evasive action was warranted by Carmouche to avoid this collision other than maintaining his vehicles within the designated lane. The City and Mr. Carmouche argue that the trial court erred in citing La.R.S. 32:380, which provides in pertinent part, “[t]he width of any vehicle shall not exceed one hundred two inches, exclusive of safety devices.” It is not disputed that the trailer width exceeded the City’s truck by nine inches, so the trailer’s total width was nine-six inches.