SOUTHLAND ENTERTAINMENT, INC. D/B/A BED NITECLUB & LOUNGE VERSUS LOUISIANA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, OFFICE OF ALCOHOL AND TOBACCO CONTROL
[…] On May 4, 2015, Agent Tyrone Banks of the ATC received a telephone complaint, alleging that Southland Entertainment may have violated La.R.S. 1 La.R.S. 26:90(A)(11) states: No person holding a retail dealer’s permit and no agent, associate, employee, representative, or servant of any such person shall do or permit any of the following acts to be done on or about the licensed premises: . . . Illegally sell, offer for sale, possess, or permit the consumption on or about the licensed premise of any kind or type of narcotics or habit forming drugs. 2 La.R.S. 26:303(A) states: Any party aggrieved by a decision of the commissioner to withhold, suspend, or revoke a permit or of the local authorities to withhold a permit may, within ten days of the notification of the decision, take a devolutive appeal to the district court having jurisdiction of the applicant’s or permittee’s place of business, proposed or actual, as the case may be. Such appeals shall be granted by the clerk of court on written petition together with a bond for costs. The appeals shall be tried de novo. Either party may amend and supplement his pleadings and additional witnesses may be called and heard. 26:286(A)(11)3 by allowing controlled dangerous substances (“CDS”) on the business premises. Mr. Reginald Mosley, the owner of Mosley Management, LLC, reported the complaint. Pursuant to a Consent Agreement entered into between ATC and Mr. Justin Lee, the owner of Southland Entertainment, Mr.