THOMAS C. ROYER VERSUS STATE OF LOUISIANA, DEPT. OF TRANSPORTATION & DEVELOPMENT
[…] Spencer did not believe that Royer needed attendant care for four to six hours, seven days a week, since he has been able to live independently since a year removed from the accident. She did not feel that he needed any level of supervision. Thus, were we to provide a review of the damage award pursuant to the agreed upon jury verdict form, we would find no error in it. Accordingly, this assignment of error is without merit. Trial Court’s Judgment In assignment of error number three, DOTD argues that the trial court’s judgment failed to incorporate the mandatory language set forth in La.R.S. 13:5106 regarding future medical expenses to be paid through the Future Medical Care Fund (FMCF). Louisiana Revised Statutes 13:5106(B)(3)(c) (emphasis added) states in part: In any suit for personal injury against the state or a state agency wherein the court pursuant to judgment determines that the claimant is entitled to medical care and related benefits that may be incurred subsequent to judgment, the court shall order that all medical care and related benefits incurred subsequent to judgment be paid from the Future Medical Care Fund as provided in R.S. 39:1533.2. Medical care and related benefits shall be paid directly to the provider as they are incurred. The trial court’s judgment is silent as to the payments to be made from the FMCF. Accordingly, the trial court is instructed to amend its judgment to include an order instructing the precise amount to be paid from the FMCF pursuant to La.R.S. 13:5106(B)(3)(c).