STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS GERALD BRENT DEBARGE
[…] Cordially yours, Gerald Brent DeBarge P.S. A deputy told me today that when Sheriff Mancuso’s wife looks at her vagina she just looks at him – I just took him at his word. After hearing the above testimony, the jury found the Defendant guilty of stalking. At the time of the commission of the offense in the present case, the offense of stalking, La.R.S. 14:40.2, provided in pertinent part: A. Stalking is the intentional and repeated following or harassing of another person that would cause a reasonable person to feel alarmed or to suffer emotional distress. Stalking shall include but not be limited to the intentional and repeated uninvited presence of the perpetrator at another person’s home, workplace, school, or any place which would cause a reasonable person to be alarmed, or to suffer emotional distress as a result of verbal, written, or behaviorally implied threats of death, bodily injury, sexual assault, kidnapping, or any other statutory criminal act to himself or any member of his family or any person with whom he is acquainted. .... C. For the purposes of this Section, the following words shall have the following meanings: (1) “Harassing” means the repeated pattern of verbal communications or nonverbal behavior without invitation which includes but is not limited to making telephone calls, transmitting electronic mail, sending messages via a third party, or sending letters or pictures. 19 (2) “Pattern of conduct” means a series of