STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS DAVID WAYNE SIMS
[…] In State v. Wilmot, 13-994, pp. 6-9 (La.App. 5 Cir. 5/14/14), 142 So.3d 141, 146-48 (footnotes omitted), wherein the defendant was convicted of aggravated rape, sentenced to life imprisonment, and argued on appeal that La.Code Crim.P. art. 782 was unconstitutional, the fifth circuit stated: The punishment for aggravated rape is life imprisonment at hard labor without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence. La. Const. Art. I, § 17(A) provides that a criminal case “in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.” In addition, LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 782(A) provides, in part: “Cases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.”