STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS DAVID WAYNE SIMS
[…] La. Const. Art. I, § 17(A) provides that a criminal case “in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.” In addition, LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 782(A) provides, in part: “Cases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.” In the instant case, defendant was found guilty of aggravated rape by a verdict of eleven to one.