STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS NICHOLAS ANDRE OLIPHANT
[…] LEXIS 33764, 2013 WL 951610, at * 1 (W.D. La. March 11, 2013), reinstated the Defendant’s co-defendant’s right to directly appeal his conviction with the assistance of counsel on the basis he was denied counsel on his first appeal. The Defendant did not seek the same relief. Instead, he filed his application for post-conviction relief seeking reinstatement of his right to appeal in the trial court in June 2015. Consequently, we find the “law of the case” doctrine is inapplicable in this case. Thus, the Defendant fails to prove an exception to the time limitation on this basis. 4 Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 930.8(A)(2) provides the exception “the claim asserted in the petition is based upon a final ruling of an appellate court establishing a theretofore unknown interpretation of constitutional law and petitioner establishes that this interpretation is retroactively applicable to his case, and the petition is filed within one year of the finality of such ruling.” Even assuming the federal court’s ruling in the Defendant’s co-defendant’s case would be considered as falling under this exception, the Defendant failed to file within a year of finality of the ruling.