STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS LAMANTRAES WILLIAMS
[…] Herbert, 12228, p. 6 (La.App. 3 Cir. 6/13/12), 94 So.3d 916, 920 (quoting State v. Falcon, 44,829 (La.App. 2 Cir. 10/28/09), 26 So.3d 172), writ denied, 12-1641 (La. 2/8/13), 108 So.3d 78. The trial court may also consider not only a defendant’s previous convictions, but all previous criminal activity. State v. Allen, 45,040 (La.App. 2 Cir. 1/27/10), 30 So.3d 1049. 5 The defendant pled guilty to illegal possession of stolen things valued in excess of $500, a violation of La.R.S. 14:69(A) and (B)(1). In 2009, when the offense occurred, the penalty provisions of La.R.S. 14:69(B)(1) provided that “[w]hoever commits the crime of illegal possession of stolen things, when the value of the things is five hundred dollars or more, shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than ten years, or may be fined not more than three thousand dollars, or both.”2 The trial court imposed a sentence of seven years at hard labor, with credit for time served, and fine of $1,000 plus court costs.