STATE IN THE INTEREST OF J.J.M.
[…] Since the assigned errors overlap, we will address them collectively. The Juvenile contends that the trial court failed to advise him of the factors set forth in La.Ch.Code art. 855 when he entered his admission. He argues that the trial court, therefore, could not be assured that the Juvenile understood the consequences of his plea sufficiently to knowingly and voluntarily waive his rights. The Juvenile also asserts that the trial court failed to inform him of his Boykin rights. He further states that the trial court’s non-compliance with La.Code Crim.P. art. 556.13 invalidates his adjudication and disposition. 3 Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 556.1 provides: A. In a felony case, the court shall not accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere without first addressing the defendant personally in open court and informing him of, and determining that he understands, all of the following: (1) The nature of the charge to which the plea is offered, the mandatory minimum penalty provided by law, if any, and the maximum possible penalty provided by law. (2) If the defendant is not represented by an attorney, that he has the right to be represented by an attorney at every stage of the proceeding against him and, if financially unable to employ counsel, one will be appointed to represent him. (3) That he has the right to plead not guilty or to persist in that plea if it has already been made, and that he has the right to be tried by a jury and at that trial has the right to the assistance of counsel, the right to confront and crossexamine witnesses against him, and the right not to be compelled to incriminate himself. (4) That if he pleads guilty or nolo contendere there will not be a further trial of any kind, so that by pleading guilty or nolo contendere he waives the right to a trial. B. In a felony case, the court shall not accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere without first addressing the defendant personally in open court and determining that the plea is voluntary and not the result of force or threats or of promises apart from a plea agreement. 15 In opposition, the State argues that the Juvenile’s plea should “possibly be maintained” pursuant to the record.