IN RE: C.W.B. AND D.A.L.B. APPLYING FOR THE ADOPTION OF R.M.G.B.
[…] S & A 4 Properties II, Inc., 01-1623, p. 2 (La.App. 3 Cir. 5/8/02), 817 So.2d 1200, 1202-03 (citations omitted) wherein we stated: Under La.Code Civ.P. art 927, a defendant may raise the peremptory exception of no right of action. An exception of no right of action has the function of determining whether the plaintiff has any interest in the judicially enforced right asserted. The function of this exception is to terminate the suit brought by one who has no judicial right to enforce the right asserted in the lawsuit. Keeping the foregoing in mind, we look to La.Ch.Code art. 332(C) regarding new trials which provides in pertinent part: “After judgment is signed, a party may make a written request for a motion for new trial on any ground provided by law. The delay for applying for a new trial is three days, exclusive of holidays, and shall commence to run from the mailing of notice of judgment.” In this case, B.B. was not a party to the adoption proceeding because his Motion to Intervene was not filed at the time of the October 3, 2014 hearing. Since he was not a party to this original trial, B.B. had no standing to make a written request for a new trial.