IN RE: C.W.B. AND D.A.L.B. APPLYING FOR THE ADOPTION OF R.M.G.B.
[…] In this case, the adoption was rendered on October 3, 2014, and B.B. filed his Notice of Intent to Seek Appeal of that judgment on January 5, 2015. His right to appeal prescribed thirty days after the rendering of judgment. Thus, his appeal was untimely. As to the October 30, 2014 judgment denying his Motion for New Trial, B.B. filed a Notice of Intent to Seek Appeal on December 17, 2014. Even though B.B. lacked standing to file a Motion for New Trial, we find that his time for filing this appeal also prescribed pursuant to La.Ch.Code art. 332, which provides in pertinent part: 6 A. Except as otherwise provided within a particular Title of this Code, appeals shall be taken within fifteen days from the mailing of notice of the judgment. However, if a timely application for a new trial is made pursuant to Paragraph C, the delay for appeal commences to run from the date of the mailing of notice of denial of the new trial motion. B. Notice of judgment, including notice of orders or judgments taken under advisement, shall be as provided in Code of Civil Procedure Article 1913. In certain cases, a notice of judgment is unnecessary as explained in Doolan v.