ROBERT E. AHEARN VERSUS CITY OF ALEXANDRIA, ET AL.
[…] Davidson’s reconventional demand for defamation states that: “Allegations in the Petition for Damages and First Supplemental Petition for Damages are defamatory.” The prayer for damages was also solely tied to the petitions and sought: “All damages allowable by law for defamatory statements, claims and allegations contained in the Petition for Damages and the First Supplemental Petition for Damages[.]” Thus, the defamation claim stemmed solely from Mr. Ahearn’s court filings. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 971(F) specifically provides that an: (1) “Act in furtherance of a person’s right of petition or free speech under the United States or Louisiana Constitution in connection with a public issue,” includes but is not limited to: (a) Any written or oral statement or writing made before a . . . judicial proceeding[.] Under the plain wording of this provision, Mr. Ahearn satisfied his initial burden as the petitions were clearly writings made before a judicial proceeding. See Gwandiku v. State Farm Mut. Auto Ins. Co., 07-580 (La.App. 3 Cir. 10/31/07), 972 8 So.2d 334 (wherein a panel of this court cited Article 971(F)(1)(a) and determined that a defamation claim arising from a witness’s testimony before a court and addressing a matter of medical billing arose from an act in furtherance of the witness’s right of free speech and in relation to a public issue). Finding that petitions fall within the ambit La.Code Civ.P. art. 971, Ms. Davidson and 1921 Jackson Street were required to demonstrate the probability of success on the defamation claim. Article 971A(2) provides that: “the court shall consider the pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts upon which the liability or defense is based.” While the record contains the parties’ respective pleadings, neither party introduced affidavits at the hearing. Instead, Ms. Davidson’s argument focused upon the allegation that she had informed police officials that she was an attorney for the city. As stated above, Ms.