RALPH J. HANKS VERSUS LOUISIANA COMPANIES
[…] See La.Code Civ.P. arts. 1974, 2087, and 2123. In support of his position that the August 3, 2015 judgment is a final judgment that was subject to an immediate appeal, Plaintiff relies on La.Code Civ.P. arts. 1841 and 1915(A)(5). Plaintiff notes that La.Code Civ.P. art. 1841 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] judgment which determines the merits in whole or in part is a final judgment.” Plaintiff also notes that La.Code Civ.P. art. 1915 provides, in pertinent part as follows: A. A final judgment may be rendered and signed by the court, even though it may not grant the successful party or parties all of the relief prayed for, or may not adjudicate all of the issues in the case,