CAROL PLATT VERSUS MADISON RIMMER
[…] However, Platt admits that she could construct a road through her remaining portions: That is perfectly accurate, that she could, in fact, construct a road or have a road constructed for – for – at that point in time. The question is whether because there is an existing roadway that already exists and that was part of the estate, whether she has a – that gratuitous right enures to her benefit and any other subsequent purchasers of the property. Platt claims that the “land in question became landlocked by the partition of property between the heirs of the estate” and refers to La.Civ.Code art. 694 which states: When in the case of partition, or a voluntary alienation of an estate or of a part thereof, property alienated or partitioned becomes enclosed, passage shall be furnished gratuitously by the owner of the land on which the passage was previously exercised, even if it is not the shortest route to the public road or utility, and even if the act of alienation or partition does not mention a servitude of passage. 6 Platt further argues that regardless of the Act of Partition, future owners would be entitled to the right of passage, citing Spruell v. Dudley, 03-2697 (La.App. 1 Cir. 10/29/04), 897 So.2d 144 and Spotsville v.