TRACY A. WILLIS VERSUS STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INS. CO., ET AL.
[…] Following the alleged impact with the vehicle, Willis never fell to the ground and was able to continue walking to get her food and then walk back home. She failed to call the police until hours after the incident and showed no visible signs of injury. Based upon the testimony, it is the Court s belief that the plaintiff inadvertently walked into the stopped truck and bumped her elbow. Assignment of Error Number One In her first assignment of error, Ms. Willis asserts that the trial court committed legal error when it failed to apply La.R.S. 32:212(A) to this case and that we should perform a de novo review of the record. Ms. Willis argues that La.R.S. 32:212(A) “requires the driver of a vehicle to stop and yield the right of way to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within a crosswalk.” This failure, according to Ms. Willis, was prejudicial and, therefore, requires this court to review the record de novo. The defendants argue that the trial court simply gave more weight to Ms. Ledee s testimony regarding how the incident occurred and, therefore, did not commit legal error.