JOYCE JEANE SERHAN, ET VIR VERSUS JOSEPH DON JEANE
[…] Therefore, these issues are not properly before this court. ANALYSIS We review judgments regarding servitudes under the manifest error standard of review. Griffith v. Cathey, 99-923 (La.App. 3 Cir. 2/2/00), 762 So.2d 29, writ denied, 00-1875 (La.10/6/00), 771 So.2d 85. The appellate court may not set aside a trial court’s findings of fact unless they are manifestly erroneous or clearly wrong. Rosell v. ESCO, 549 So.2d 840 (La.1989). The record is clear the Serhan tract of land became landlocked as a result of the partition of the property of Harold and Hazel Jeane. Therefore, La.Civ.Code art. 694 is applicable. That Article provides: When in the case of partition, or a voluntary alienation of an estate or a part thereof, property alienated or partitioned becomes enclosed, passage shall be furnished gratuitously by the owner of the land on which the passage was previously exercised, even if it is not the shortest route to the public road or utility, and even if the act of alienation or partition does not mention a servitude of passage. This provision is mandatory and the only requirement is that the passage was previously used or exercised prior to the partition. Fuller v. Wright, 464 So.2d 350 (La.App. 2 Cir.1985), writ denied, 465 So.2d 737 (La.1985).